House Bills 4949 to 4959 would create a new act and amend several existing acts to revise and repeal provisions of law related to abortion services. In November 2022, Michigan voters approved Ballot Proposal 3, which added section 28 of Article I to the state constitution. Among other things, that section provides that “[e]very individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care.”
Co-sponsored by Reps.
Referred to the Committee on Health Policy
Discharged from committee
Substitute H-1 offered
by
The substitute passed by voice vote
Passed in the House 56 to 54 (details)
Motion to give immediate effect
by
The motion prevailed by voice vote