2025 House Resolution 48
[…] Every member and officer of the House of Representatives, including the Speaker and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, swore this oath and is bound to uphold the Michigan Constitution; and

Whereas, Article IV, Section 33 of the Michigan Constitution states, in part, “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law, and the governor shall have 14 days measured in hours and minutes from the time of presentation in which to consider it”; and